Day view

Legend

  • Euroregio Session
  • Keynote
  • Lecture
  • Poster
  • Public Meeting
  • Social program

08.09.2019

13:30 - 18:30
RWTH Aachen University, Institute of Technical Acoustics
EAA General Assembly
Jerzy Wiciak

09.09.2019

09:00 - 10:45
Europa
Opening ceremony
Michael Vorländer, Janina Fels
10:00 - 18:00
Tagungstreff
Media Check-in on Monday
11:15 - 12:00
Europa
Keynote: Sound and Noise around us (Marion Anne Burgess)
Jorge V. Patrício
13:20 - 15:20
Brüssel
5 minute Research Story Competition
Trevor Cox, L. Keeta Jones
13:20 - 15:00
K4
11 F - Natural means for noise abatement
Keith Attenborough
13:20 - 14:40
K3
21 K - Wind Turbine Noise
Steven Cooper
13:20 - 15:20
Amsterdam
02 C - Acoustic Scene Analysis: Fundamentals and Applications
Steven van de Par, Simon Doclo
13:20 - 17:40
K5
25 A - Sound fields for special purposes and transducer design
Ulrike Steinmann
13:20 - 16:00
Berlin 2
10 E - TPA - Transfer Path Analysis
Matthias Wegerhoff, Jeong-Guon Ih
13:20 - 15:20
Lissabon 2
20 W - General "Room acoustics"
Monika Rychtarikova, Léopold Kritly
13:20 - 16:20
K7/8
01 A - Physical aspects for active control of noise and vibration
Jordan Cheer, Chuang Shi
13:20 - 16:00
Lissabon 1
02 E - Microphone array systems and methods
Gary Elko
13:20 - 15:00
K9
17 A - Aeroacoustics of fluid-structure interactions
Peter Baddoo, Lorna Ayton
13:20 - 18:00
Berlin 3
18 A - Physiologically inspired auditory processing models
Laurel H. Carney, Ian Bruce
13:20 - 16:00
Europa
20 A - Virtual auditory reality for enclosed spaces
Brian F. G. Katz, Makoto Otani
13:20 - 16:40
K6
09.1 A - Measuring Annoyance: New approaches
Dirk Schreckenberg, Takashi Yano
13:40 - 18:00
Berlin 1
04 A - Prediction methods for sound insulations 1
John Davy, Catherine Guigou-Carter
15:00 - 18:00
K3
21 D - Soundscape indicators and modeling
Jian Kang, Francesco Aletta
15:20 - 18:00
Brüssel
Presentation of the young & early-career acousticians societies (YAN, UKAN, jDEGA, bYAN, and others)
15:20 - 16:40
K4
11 C - Noise sensor networks
Rosa Ma Alsina-Pagès, Juan Miguel Navarro Ruiz
15:20 - 17:00
Amsterdam
26 A - Metrology
Giovanni Durando, Andrew Hurrell
15:30 - 16:30
Madrid
Press Conference
Michael Vorländer, Janina Fels
15:40 - 18:00
K9
17 B - Propagation of acoustic waves in solid waveguides surrounded by liquid
Iren Kuznetsova
15:40 - 18:00
Lissabon 2
06 B - Archeoacoustics
Braxton Boren, Areti Andreopoulou
16:00 - 18:00
Lissabon 1
03 D - Mechanisms of underwater hearing
Magnus Wahlberg, VR Singh
16:00 - 18:00
Berlin 2
10 K - Tyre/road noise simulation
Wolfgang Kropp, Carsten Hoever
16:40 - 17:40
Europa
20 B - Wave-based room simulations
Stefan Bilbao, Brian Hamilton
16:40 - 18:00
K6
09.1 B - Intervention studies
Alan Lex Brown, Timothy Van Renterghem
16:40 - 18:00
K7/8
08 B - Policy and regulation for recreational noise / noise in buildings
Sergio Luzzi, Chiara Bartalucci, Antonino Di Bella
17:00 - 18:00
Amsterdam
21 E - Urban Sound Planning
Dick Botteldooren, Luigi Maffei
17:00 - 17:40
K4
03 W - General Animal Bioacoustics
Hermann Wagner, John Hildebrand, Jakob Christensen-Dalsgaard
18:00 - 19:00
Foyer on the ground floor
Opening & Exhibition reception
Michael Vorländer, Janina Fels

10.09.2019

08:00 - 18:00
Tagungstreff
Media Check-in on Tuesday
08:40 - 18:00
Lissabon 1
02 D - Loudspeaker arrays and sound field control
Jens Ahrens
08:40 - 10:20
K9
17 C - Aeroacoustics and noise control
Xiaoyu Wang, Weiping Yang, Yat-sze CHOY
08:40 - 15:00
K7/8
11 E - Environmental sound auralisation
Jens Forssén, Elias Zea
08:40 - 11:00
Berlin 2
27 B - Audio for Mobile VR/AR
Dinesh Manocha, Philip W. Robinson, Axel Plinge
08:40 - 15:00
K6
09.1 C - Perception of and responses to infrasound and low-frequency sound including wind turbines
Sakae Yokoyama, Frits van den Berg
08:40 - 09:40
K3
06 C - Philosophy in Acoustics
Monika Gatt
08:40 - 17:00
Brüssel
04 F - Advanced measurement techniques in building acoustics
Andrea Santoni, Christoph Hoeller, Patrizio Fausti
08:40 - 14:40
Lissabon 2
20 C - Recent advances in sound absorption and diffusion of materials/devices
Peter D'Antonio, Trevor Cox
08:40 - 18:00
Europa
20 H - Open Plan offices
Valtteri Hongisto, Andreas Liebl
08:40 - 11:00
K5
13 B - Flow acoustics of the human phonation
Nathalie Henrich, Michael Döllinger
08:40 - 11:40
Amsterdam
12 C - Speech processing for normal-hearing and hearing-impaired listeners
Qinglin Meng
08:40 - 11:20
K4
18 F - Compensation strategies in cochlear implants
Mathias Dietz, Olivier Macherey
08:40 - 10:40
Berlin 1
04 A - Prediction methods for sound insulations 2
John Davy, Catherine Guigou-Carter
09:00 - 10:00
A meeting point will be announced after registration
Technical tour: RWTH Aachen University - Institute for Automotive Engineering
Thomas Böttcher
09:00 - 17:00
Berlin 3
18 D - Binaural models: Algorithms and applications
Piotr Majdak, M. Torben Pastore, Jonas Braasch
09:40 - 15:40
K3
21 B - Soundscapes of public spaces
Jooyoung Hong, Tin Oberman, Hui Xie
10:20 - 15:00
K9
17 E - Acoustics of holes and dampers with mean flow
Aimee Morgans, Dong Yang
11:00 - 15:40
Berlin 1
04 D - Structure-borne sources in buildings
Andreas Mayr, Stefan Schoenwald
11:00 - 14:40
Berlin 2
10 G - Aircraft noise
Carsten Spehr, Thomas Geyer
11:00 - 18:00
K5
13 C - Fan noise
Stéphane Moreau, Stefan Becker
11:45 - 12:30
Europa
Keynote: Sounds of the human vocal instrument (Shrikanth Narayanan)
Malte Kob
12:30 - 14:00
Brüssel
EAA TC Signal Processing
Boaz Rafaely
12:30 - 14:00
Berlin 2
EAA TC Noise
Jian Kang
14:00 - 18:00
K4
14 B - Sound propagation and Monitoring in Underwater Acoustics
Jan Abshagen, Carsten Zerbs
14:00 - 16:20
Amsterdam
15 B - Numerical methods for acoustic materials and metamaterials
Mathieu Gaborit, Luc Jaouen, Peter Risby Andersen, Olivier Dazel, Peter Göransson
14:40 - 18:00
Lissabon 2
20 D - Acoustics of cultural heritage buildings 1
Francesco Martellotta, Sü Gül Zühre
14:40 - 17:00
Berlin 2
10 F - Railway noise
Stefan Lutzenberger, Ard Kuijpers
15:00 - 17:20
K6
09.1 F - Contribution of the number of events and other traffic conditions to annoyance
Rainer Guski, Makoto Morinaga
15:00 - 18:00
K9
17 D - Acoustic Metamaterials 1
Matthew Guild
15:00 - 17:20
K7/8
11 D - Advances in noise mapping engineering methods
Guillaume Dutilleux
15:40 - 16:20
Foyer on the first floor - Poster area
Topic 12 - Posters: Electro-acoustics and (3D) audio signal processing
15:40 - 16:20
Foyer on the first floor - Poster area
Topic 04 - Posters: Building acoustics
15:40 - 16:20
Foyer on the first floor - Poster area
Topic 13 - Posters: Flow acoustics
15:40 - 16:20
Foyer on the first floor - Poster area
Topic 02 - Posters: Audio signal processing (measurement, sensors, arrays)
15:40 - 16:20
Foyer on the first floor - Poster area
Topic 03 - Posters: Animal Bioacoustics
15:40 - 16:20
Foyer on the first floor - Poster area
Topic 09 - Posters: Health effects of noise
15:40 - 16:20
Foyer on the first floor - Poster area
Topic 15 - Posters: Numerical, computational and theoretical acoustics
15:40 - 16:20
Foyer on the first floor - Poster area
Topic 14 - Posters: Underwater acoustics - Part B
16:20 - 18:00
K3
Science communication panel
Trevor Cox, L. Keeta Jones
16:20 - 18:00
Berlin 1
16 C - Trends in health and safety in the musician's workplace with regard to sound exposure levels
Anton Schlesinger, Jan Michael Kimmich, Hui Xie
16:20 - 18:00
Amsterdam
24 C - Vibro-acoustic behavior of structure under multi-field environments
Gang Chen
17:00 - 17:40
Berlin 2
22 W - General 'Sound design'
André Fiebig, Koichi Ohtomi, Stefan Sack
17:00 - 18:00
Brüssel
04 H - Insulating and absorbing materials made from renewables 1
Francesco Martellotta, Volker Wittstock
17:00 - 18:00
Berlin 3
18 L - How learning alters auditory processing: brainstem to cortex
Adam Tierney, Bharath Chandrasekaran, Lori Holt
17:20 - 18:00
K6
09.2 C - Cardiovascular effects
Elise Van Kempen, Natalie Riedel
19:00 - 21:00
Aachener Dom
Organ concert at Aachen Cathedral
Janina Fels
21:00 - 23:59
Labyrinth bar
YAN/UKAN & friends - Social event at Labyrinth bar
Mathieu Gaborit

11.09.2019

08:00 - 18:00
Tagungstreff
Media Check-in on Wednesday
08:40 - 11:00
K4
08 K - EUROREGIO SESSION: European harmonized calculation model for environmental noise CNOSSOS
Bert Peeters, Arnaud Kok
08:40 - 11:00
Berlin 3
18 H - Audio-visual (speech) perception
Volker Hohmann, Pavel Zahorik
08:40 - 14:40
Europa
20 M - Effects of noise and room acoustics on communication among occupational voice users
Viveka Lyberg-Åhlander, Pasquale Bottalico, Lady Catherine Cantor-Cutiva
08:40 - 10:20
Brüssel
04 H - Insulating and absorbing materials made from renewables 2
Francesco Martellotta, Volker Wittstock
08:40 - 11:40
K5
10 D - Road Traffic Noise Prediction Methods
Shinichi Sakamoto, Katsuya Yamauchi
08:40 - 11:40
Amsterdam
24 B - Numerical analysis and experiment on structural acoustics
Julio A. Cordioli, Bart Van Der Aa, Seong-Hyun Lee
08:40 - 11:40
Berlin 1
04 K - Facade Sound Insulation
Krister Larsson, Luca Barbaresi
08:40 - 11:40
Lissabon 2
20 D - Acoustics of cultural heritage buildings 2
Francesco Martellotta, Sü Gül Zühre
08:40 - 10:20
Lissabon 1
02 B - Acoustic and audiovisual source localization 1
Maximo Cobos, Dorothea Kolossa
08:40 - 10:20
K6
09.1 G - Response to transportation noise and vibration
Shigenori Yokoshima, Oscar Breugelmans
08:40 - 09:20
K3
21 O - Sound as part of digitalization of the Unesco and Unique sites
Jerzy Wiciak, Franz Zotter
08:40 - 09:20
K7/8
11 B - Wind turbine noise: Generation and propagation
Franck Bertagnolio
08:40 - 11:20
K9
01 B - Applications of active control of noise and vibration
Sven Herold, Emiliano Rustighi
09:00 - 16:00
Berlin 2
20 F - Sound absorption including the reverberation room issues, new trends revision ISO 354
Massimo Garai, Chiara Scrosati, Mélanie Nolan
09:20 - 15:40
K7/8
11 A - Outdoor sound propagation (including urban sound propagation)
Timothy Van Renterghem
09:20 - 10:00
K3
21 N - Trends on the use of technology in soundscape analysis, design and planning
Andy Chung, Antonella Radicchi
10:20 - 11:00
Lissabon 1
02 F - Perceptual aspects in spatial audio processing
Karlheinz Brandenburg
10:20 - 16:00
K3
21 F - Indoor soundscaping and acoustic comfort
Simone Graetzer, Papatya Nur Dokmeci Yorukoglu, Francesco Aletta
10:40 - 11:40
K6
09.2 B - Cognitive effects
Maria Klatte, Charlotte Clark
10:40 - 15:20
Brüssel
04 G - Low frequency sound and vibration in buildings
Delphine Bard-Hagberg, Anders Homb
11:00 - 15:40
K4
08 H - EUROREGIO SESSION: EPA Network-IGNA: Progress report on the impact, technology and regulations to abate noise in Europe
Hans Boegli, René Weinandy
11:00 - 11:40
Lissabon 1
02 G - Phase-Aware Time-Frequency Signal Processing
Franz Zotter, Georg Tauböck
11:00 - 16:00
Berlin 3
18 K - Influences of multisensory processing on auditory perception
Jennifer Bizley, Ross Maddox
11:45 - 12:30
Europa
Keynote: Astroparticle Immersive Synthesizer³ or how cosmic “ghost particles” inspire a novel concept of spatialisation of sound (Christopher Wiebusch & Tim Otto Roth)
Janina Fels
12:30 - 14:00
K5
EAA TC Hydroacoustics
Eugeniusz Kozaczka
12:30 - 14:00
Brüssel
EAA TC Room- and Building Acoustics
Stefan Schoenwald
14:00 - 15:20
Amsterdam
24 G - Human Vibration
Magdalena Scholz, M. Ercan Altinsoy
14:00 - 16:00
Berlin 1
18 C - Rehabilitative audiology
Tobias Neher, Gurjit Singh
14:00 - 15:20
K5
14 A - Signal processing and inversion in underwater acoustics 1
Michael Taroudakis, Stan Dosso
14:00 - 15:40
K6
09.2 A - Sleep
Mathias Basner, Michael Smith
14:00 - 14:40
K9
03 A - Acoustical Signal Processing in biological systems: Mathematical Methods and Algorithms
Hartmut Führ, Peter Balazs
14:00 - 15:20
Lissabon 1
02 B - Acoustic and audiovisual source localization 2
Maximo Cobos, Dorothea Kolossa
14:00 - 16:00
Lissabon 2
18 N - Parcellating the functions of human auditory cortex
Abigail Noyce, Alexander J Billig, Ingrid S Johnsrude
14:40 - 15:20
K9
03 B - Evolution of the ear
Geoffrey Manley, Jakob Christensen-Dalsgaard, VR Singh
14:40 - 15:20
Europa
05 W - Education in Acoustics
Armin Kohlrausch
15:20 - 16:00
Foyer on the first floor - Poster area
Topic 24 - Posters: Structure-borne sound and vibration engineering
15:20 - 16:00
Foyer on the first floor - Poster area
Topic 20 - Posters: Room acoustics
15:20 - 16:00
Foyer on the first floor - Poster area
Topic 10 - Posters: Vehicle acoustics (air, road, rail, water, ...)
15:20 - 16:00
Foyer on the first floor - Poster area
Topic 25 - Posters: Ultrasound
15:20 - 16:00
Foyer on the first floor - Poster area
Topic 27 - Posters: Virtual Acoustics
15:20 - 16:00
Foyer on the first floor - Poster area
Topic 11 - Posters: Environmental sound (sources, propagation)
15:20 - 16:00
Foyer on the first floor - Poster area
Topic 14 - Posters: Underwater acoustics
15:20 - 16:00
Foyer on the first floor - Poster area
Topic 17 - Posters: Physical acoustics
15:20 - 16:00
Foyer on the first floor - Poster area
Topic 01 - Posters: Active acoustic systems
15:20 - 16:00
Foyer on the first floor - Poster area
Topic 05/06 - Posters: History and Education
15:20 - 16:00
Foyer on the first floor - Poster area
Topic 08 - Posters: Noise and vibration policy and assessment
15:30 - 17:30
Tagungstreff
Interactive session: Education in acoustics
Lukas Aspöck, Karolina Maria Jaruszewska
15:45 - 18:00
A meeting point will be announced after registration
Technical tour: RWTH Aachen University - aixCAVE Virtual Reality System & Institute of Technical Acoustics
Janina Fels, Ingo Witew
15:30 - 18:00
A meeting point will be announced after registration
Technical tour: Sound. Voice. Passion. – Experience HEAD acoustics
Aulis Telle, Marit Schumacher
16:00 - 18:00
Brüssel
ICA General Assembly
18:00 - 23:00
Ludwig Forum
Social evening for all
Michael Vorländer, Janina Fels

12.09.2019

08:00 - 18:00
Tagungstreff
Media Check-in on Thursday
08:40 - 11:20
K6
16 A - Articulation and other transients
Vasileios Chatziioannou
08:40 - 10:40
K4
10 C - Design and control of the sound environment in a vehicle cabin
Takeshi Toi, Wan-Ho Cho, Sung-Hwan Shin, Insoo Jung
08:40 - 17:40
Lissabon 2
20 P - Room acoustical simulation methods for high and low frequencies
Uwe Stephenson, Martin Ochmann
08:40 - 10:20
K7/8
19 W - General Psychoacoustics
Patricia Davies, Roland Sottek, Katsuya Yamauchi
08:40 - 10:40
Lissabon 1
02 W - General 'Audio signal processing (measurement, sensors, arrays)'
Boaz Rafaely, Gary Elko, Jens Meyer
08:40 - 10:00
K5
14 A - Signal processing and inversion in underwater acoustics 2
Stan Dosso, Michael Taroudakis
08:40 - 10:20
Amsterdam
24 A - Shape and topology optimization of vibroacoustic structures
Jakob S. Jensen, Gil Ho Yoon, Jaesoon Jung
08:40 - 11:40
Berlin 2
27 C - Sound field rendering in Virtual Reality
Lauri Savioja, Damian Murphy, Frank Wefers, Torsten Kuhlen
08:40 - 14:40
Berlin 3
18 M - Statistics in auditory scenes
Maria Chait, Yves Boubenec
08:40 - 14:40
Berlin 1
04 C - Acoustic regulations and quality classes for buildings 1
Birgit Rasmussen, Jeong Jeongho
08:40 - 11:40
K3
21 A - Towards standardized soundscape methodologies
Brigitte Schulte-Fortkamp, André Fiebig
08:40 - 11:00
K9
17 D - Acoustic Metamaterials 2
Matthew Guild
09:20 - 10:40
Brüssel
16 W - General 'Musical acoustics'
Jean Kergomard, David Sharp
09:00 - 18:00
Europa
20 G - Acoustical needs for comfortable and inclusive learning spaces
Arianna Astolfi, Nicola Prodi, David Sage Woolworth
10:20 - 15:00
K7/8
19 B - Binaural Phenomena in Psychoacoustics
Steven van de Par, Laurel H. Carney
10:40 - 14:40
K4
13 A - Flow duct acoustics
Wim De Roeck, Wim Desmet
10:40 - 11:20
K5
13 D - Computational flow-generated hydroacoustics
Paul Croaker, Mattias Liefvendahl
10:40 - 17:40
Lissabon 1
02 A - Microphone array methods in room acoustics
Efren Fernandez-Grande, Ning Xiang
10:40 - 18:00
Amsterdam
24 D - Inverse problems in vibration and acoustics
Nicolas Totaro, Jeong-Guon Ih
11:00 - 15:00
K9
17 F - Acoustic propagation and flames in combustors
Maria Heckl, Jacobus B. W. Kok
11:00 - 15:40
Brüssel
04 L - Evaluation of floor impact sound insulation
Jin Yong Jeon, Carl Hopkins
11:45 - 12:30
Europa
Keynote: The ear at the age of IoT (Jeremie Voix)
Torsten Dau
12:30 - 14:00
K5
EAA TC Computational
Maarten Hornikx
12:30 - 14:00
Berlin 3
EAA TC Physiological and Psychological
Armin Kohlrausch
14:00 - 14:40
K6
15 A - Uncertainty Quantification in Aero- and Vibro-Acoustics
Kheirollah Sepahvand, Patrick Langer
14:00 - 18:20
Berlin 2
12 A - Spatial audio: Reproduction techniques and signal processing 1
Bosun Xie, Piotr Majdak
14:00 - 16:40
K3
23 B - From audio and speech quality to Quality of Experience and Aesthetic Appeal
Alexander Raake, Nick Zacharov
14:00 - 18:00
K5
13 E - Aeroacoustics and Flow Controls
Tze Pei Chong
14:00 - 17:00
Luxemburg
Roundtable discussion: Aircraft noise annoyance and quality of life
Dirk Schreckenberg
14:40 - 15:40
Berlin 1
18 O - Speech enrichment: listening effort and intelligibility POSTER SESSION
Martin Cooke, Volker Hohmann
14:40 - 15:40
K6
15 W - General 'Numerical, computational and theoretical acoustics'
Steffen Marburg, Li Cheng, Maarten Hornikx
14:40 - 18:20
Berlin 3
18 B - Objective measures of auditory function
Bastian Epp, Sarah Verhulst
15:00 - 18:20
K9
25 C - High-frequency and ultrasonic emissions in air: Applications, measurement and human well-being
Timothy Leighton, Mari Ueda, Mario Kupnik
15:00 - 18:00
K7/8
19 E - Metrics and Modeling Perception of Sound Attributes
Julian Becker, Florian Völk, Patricia Davies
15:40 - 16:20
Foyer on the first floor - Poster area
Topic 16 - Posters: Musical acoustics
15:40 - 16:20
Foyer on the first floor - Poster area
Topic 18 - Posters: Physiological, psychological and audiological acoustics
15:40 - 16:20
Foyer on the first floor - Poster area
Topic 21 - Posters: Soundscape and Urban Sound Planning
15:40 - 16:20
Foyer on the first floor - Poster area
Topic 23 - Posters: Speech
15:40 - 16:20
Foyer on the first floor - Poster area
Topic 19 - Posters: Psychoacoustics
15:40 - 16:20
Foyer on the first floor - Poster area
Topic 22 - Posters: Sound quality of fans and HVAC-systems
16:20 - 18:00
Berlin 1
UKAN / ITN ENRICH: Careers in industry and academia workshop
Kirill Horoshenkov, Amy Jane Hall, Julio A. Cordioli, Volker Hohmann
16:20 - 17:20
K4
01 C - Metamaterials for active and passive acoustic control
Hervé Lissek, Steven A. Cummer, Eric Ballestero
16:20 - 18:20
K6
15 D - Boundary and finite element methods in acoustics and vibration 1
Holger Waubke, Wolfgang Kreuzer
16:20 - 18:00
Brüssel
04 B - Sound insulation in wooden construction
Berndt Zeitler, Federica Morandi, Martin Schneider
16:40 - 18:20
K3
23 W - General 'Speech'
Hans Wilhelm Gierlich, Shrikanth Narayanan
17:00 - 18:00
K4
08 W - General 'Noise and vibration policy and assessment'
Sergio Luzzi, Marion Anne Burgess

13.09.2019

08:00 - 14:00
Tagungstreff
Media Check-in on Friday
08:40 - 16:40
Brüssel
12 D - Measurement and modelling of electro-acoustic transducers
Manuel Melon, Gottfried Behler
08:40 - 11:40
Lissabon 2
20 N - Acoustics and noise in hospitals: experience and impact on patients, staff and community well-being
Cheol-Ho Jeong, Mai-Britt Beldam, Paul Barach
08:40 - 10:20
Lissabon 1
10 W - General 'Vehicle acoustics (air, road, rail, water, ...)'
Wolfgang Kropp, J. Stuart Bolton, Takeo Hashimoto
08:40 - 10:20
Europa
09.2 E - Noise and health in children
Irene van Kamp, Keiji Kawai
08:40 - 11:00
K9
17 W - General 'Physical acoustics'
Maria Heckl, Xiaoyu Wang
08:40 - 10:40
Berlin 3
27 A - Auditory cognition in interactive virtual environments
Janina Fels, Alexander Raake
08:40 - 10:00
Berlin 1
04 C - Acoustic regulations and quality classes for buildings 2
Jeong Jeongho, Birgit Rasmussen
08:40 - 15:40
K7/8
19 A - Application of Psychoacoustics in Noise Evaluation
Hugo Fastl, Sonoko Kuwano
08:40 - 11:40
Amsterdam
24 F - Structural intensity - Computation, measurement, application
Heow Pueh LEE, Joachim Bös
08:40 - 16:00
K6
15 D - Boundary and finite element methods in acoustics and vibration 2
Wolfgang Kreuzer, Holger Waubke
08:40 - 09:40
K4
22 B - Sound quality of everyday-life products
Mariko Tsuruta-Hamamura, André Fiebig
08:40 - 11:00
Berlin 2
12 A - Spatial audio: Reproduction techniques and signal processing 2
08:40 - 10:00
K5
16 B - Measurement, modelling and perception of string instruments
Jean Kergomard
08:40 - 10:20
K3
08 D - Policy and regulation for noise in urban planning and urban soundscapes
Brigitte Schulte-Fortkamp, Giovanni Brambilla, Gaetano Licitra, César Asensio
10:00 - 15:40
K5
14 C - Radiated Noise of Ships and Offshore Structures
Anton Homm, Victor F Humphrey
10:00 - 11:00
K4
21 L - Audio visual interactions for noise perception
Anna Preis
10:20 - 14:40
Berlin 1
06 A - Modern history of acoustics
Joeri Bruyninckx, Viktoria Tkaczyk
10:20 - 14:40
Europa
01 D - Signal processing and systems for active control of noise and vibration
Marek Pawelczyk, Yoshinobu Kajikawa
10:40 - 15:00
Lissabon 1
10 B - Design of warning sound - from honking impact to sound quality in electric vehicles
Takada Masayuki, M. Ercan Altinsoy
10:40 - 15:40
K3
25 B - Non-destructive evaluation (NDT)
Serge Dos Santos, Andreas Sebastian Schmelt, Laszlo Adler, Lynda Chehami, Martin Lints
10:40 - 11:40
Berlin 3
19 D - Cognitive Stimulus Integration (in the context of auditory sensations and sound perceptions)
André Fiebig, Takeo Hashimoto
11:00 - 16:40
Berlin 2
21 P - Noise indicators and exposure assessment for health impact and soundscape studies
Peter Lercher, Pierre Aumond, Arnaud CAN
11:00 - 15:00
K4
08 E - EUROREGIO SESSION: Policy and regulation for noise and vibration in workplaces
Florian Schelle, Yucel Demiral
11:45 - 12:30
Europa
Keynote: Thermoacoustic instabilities – physical mechanisms and mathematical modelling (Maria Heckl)
Martin Ochmann
12:30 - 14:00
K3
EAA TC Ultrasound
Nico F. Declercq
14:00 - 17:00
Berlin 3
18 E - Assessment of hearing ability in realistic environments
Janina Fels, Marton Marschall, Jörg M. Buchholz
14:00 - 16:00
K9
02 H - Machine learning for audio signal processing
Maximo Cobos, Walter Kellermann
14:00 - 15:00
Amsterdam
24 W - General 'Structure-borne sound and vibration engineering'
Diego Miguez, Marios Filippoupolitis, Ennes Sarradj, Jeong-Guon Ih
14:00 - 17:00
Lissabon 2
20 O - Spatial and binaural evaluation
Michelle Vigeant, Stefan Weinzierl
14:40 - 16:20
Berlin 1
26 B - Novel Ultrasound Imaging and Stimulation
Jason Raymond, Stefan Catheline, Lennart Verhagen
14:40 - 17:00
Europa
22 C - Sound quality of fans and HVAC-systems
Stephan Töpken, Takada Masayuki
15:00 - 17:00
Lissabon 1
09.2 F - EUROREGIO SESSION: Implication WHO Guidelines
Stephen Stansfeld, Irene van Kamp
15:00 - 17:00
K4
20 L - Production and perception of artistic voice
Arianna Astolfi, Alessio Carullo, Antonella Castellana, Malte Kob
15:20 - 16:40
Amsterdam
18 G - Machine learning based approaches to model auditory perception
Ning Ma, Dorothea Kolossa
15:40 - 17:00
K3
25 W - General 'Ultrasound'
Christian Koch
17:00 - 18:00
Europa
Closing ceremony and farewell reception
Michael Vorländer, Janina Fels